Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Are you smarter than a fifth graderrrrrrrrr

Hello, in this minute, I am giving you a very absurd story.
When I was sleeping this morning, blinks of dreams hit my mind.
In my dream, I meet an atheist little boy who tell me about what he knows about sin, life, and death.

And a second go, many huge tree monsters (like in Lord of The Rings) step on this earth. Other people and I are looking at the sky, and sream “Watch outtttt!” , “No, no, here... Run over there!”.

And guess what the tree monsters scream ..
“Are you smarter than a fifth graderrrrrrrrr” (*monsters roaring)

so absurd!
Suddenly I heard someone knocking the door, “Viraaaaaaa!! Don't you go to the office???”
Oh my, I was overslept. I forgot to switch the alarm on, and that kind of absurd monsters scared me to slept!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Quick Quick real Quick!

Sejalan dengan title di atas, I'm gonna do this post quick, real quick!
Can I restart my life from 10 years ago? go abroad, school higher, study better, learn more, practice skills a lot.
Dammit, I just need it, or just say, I want it!
Manusia ga pernah puas, emang.
Betul banget.
Tau gara2 apa gw tulis ini? Gara2 gw baca blog temen yg perjalanan kesana kemari sambil 'nuntut ilmu' dan berbagi ilmu.

Other one,
My boy is going to have a camera. That one that I dream for long long time ..
The different between me and him is He is able to reach what he wants.
In this case, able means, He says he wants and he talks to his mom about what he wants.
He asks his mom to help him a bit about the money.
Which I did not do.

There are so many dreams I used to have
But I put it inside deep deep down inside my heart
I let other people' happiness going real first
I save my excuse for other people
and I suddenly just skipped my wishes

In short, now I am envy with him, her, you, whosoever...
But not because I am selfish
I just can stand still and looking others reaching what they want

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Dougy Mandagi :)

Baru tau kalo Dougy Mandagi vokalis The Temper Trap itu orang Indonesia, tepatnya asal dari Manado! Wow wow wooow. Surprise! Ga nyangka ya ada musisi asal lokal yang bisa go internasional. Sekarang TTT uda pindah ke London biar gampang ke tempat gig nya. Keren. Pertama liat video klip nya sempet kaget sih, waduh kok band barat tapi vokalisnya Asian bgt.
Band nya sendiri emang berasal dari Australi. Belom tau deh nih kenapa si Dougy bisa ke Oz trus jadi vokalis TTT.
Kapan ya ada media yang wawancara Dougy Mandagi soal ini?
dan kapan ya mereka maen ke Indo?
Whoooaa!

Here are their pictures, and I don't own these pictures.

Visit them http://www.thetempertrap.com/ or Tweet @TheTemperTrap .





UPDATE: I WENT TO THEIR CONCERT IN JAKARTA, 12 NOVEMBER! WILL UPDATE YOU LATER. :)

Friday, October 23, 2009

Black out Earthquake

Akhir2 ini sering mati lampu? akhir2 ini sering gempa? Iya.
Keduanya punya arti sesuatu buat gw.

Beberapa hari setelah kejadian gardu PLN di Cawang terbakar, PLN bikin giliran pemadaman lampu di Jakarta. Hasil cek di twitter, akhirnya dapet jadwal pemadaman lampu itu. Ok, wilayah rumah gw akan mati listrik jam sekian, dari jam sekian sampe jam sekian. Langsung deh panik. Di pikiran gw, berseliweran tuh rencana mau ngapain kalo listriknya padam. Mandi cepet, makan, trus rencanain pergi. kan rese kalo mandi/makannya pas listrik mati. Air sepirit, makan diterangi lilin. Ga romantis lahhhh. :D Waktu masih asik main komputer, si papi juga uda siap2in pasang gen-set kalo2 listrik mati. Jadi, di rumah gw, persiapan menghadapi si gelap cukup matang.

Next, soal gempa.
Pagi hari gw selalu baca koran Kompas. Itu uda kayak sarapan lah. Tapi kalo ga sempet baca, kalo mesti ke kampus dll, gw tunda 'sarapan'nya jadi malem. hehe. Headline Kompas 5 Oktober 2009 begini "Gempa Akan Terus Terjadi, Semua Harus Siaga" . Waduh! ada apa ini. Di berita itu ditulis gempa akan terus terjadi karena karakter tanahnya udah begitu. Di kotak, ada 4 kriteria gempa yang mungkin akan terjadi. Kalo sumbernya di laut, atau sumbernya di darat, kemungkinan skala gempa nya berapa, dll. Seram deh! Segeralah gw sms beberapa temen Brother & sister gw, ingetin utk hati2. Uuuw romantis ya. ;p
Di saat itu, gw ngerasa mau kena gempa aja hati2. Yaah jadi serasa mau mati aja siap2. Eww! Seram dan ... seru (!?)

Dari kedua kejadian itu, gw pikir buat ngehadepin mati listrik dan gempa bumi aja manusia bersiap2. Berhati2. Kalo tau bakal mati listrik, sediain senter, sediain lilin, makanan, AC kamar dinyalain biar tetep adem kalo ntar listrik mati. Kalo tau bakal gempa, ya mana ada sih orang yang tetep diem di atas gedung bertingkat?

Ujungnya, Gimana ya kalo kita tau kapan kita akan mati? Apa yang bakal kita (gw) lakuin kalo tau kapan gw akan menamatkan riwayat hidup? :o
Apa masih gw (kita) marah2 sama ortu?
Apa masih gw (kita) ngelakuin hal jahat?
Padahal (ceritanya) bentar lagi kita bakal menghadap Sang Empunya kan ..

How?

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Another story from Transjakarta

Readers, hari ini gw ke kampus sebentar untuk kasih foto trus kebetulan harus naik busway sampai stasiun Kota dijemput pacarku. Sebelumnya udah kesel, karena pas hujan, tapi setelah dari kampus dan jalan ke halte Transjakarta, ujan nya udah berenti. Waktu lagi jalan di jembatan ke halte, gw liat ada cewe rambut cepak pendek kayak Demi Moore jaman dulu itu loh, pake shawl animal print dan fringe bag warna item. Keren! Sampe2 ada preman lewat ngomong gini, "Eh mbakk! Rambu pendek aja udah cakep apalagi pendek". Sedangkan gw yg pas di belakangnya ga dinengok sama sekali. Hahahahahahaaa. Okay, gara2 itu gw jadi pengen punya rambut super pendek! Bukan karena pengen digodain preman, tapi karena keren. Waktu gw masih TK/SD kan rambut gw super pendek kayak mangkok. Hihihi. Mau liat fotonya? Niiihhh .. :D
Rambut ala mangkok. ehh tapi my mom is gonna kill me if I shorten my hair! Kalo pergi rapiin rambut ke salon ajah, si mami uda was2, "Jangan pendek!", "Jangan ditipis2in!"

Setelah naik bus Transjakarta, di halte selanjutnya ada abang2 berdiri di samping gw persis. Gw mendengar sesuatu "Pfffft.. Pffffttt.." yang ternyata dari mulut dia. Yg bikin sebel adalah, orang itu melakukann hal itu 5 detik sekali! Yah sekitar 3xPffttPfft dalam 5 detik. Haduh bang! Suara mulut anda itu mengganggu sekali. Gw nengok beberapa kali ngeliat ini orang ngapain sih. Kayaknya dia itu kebiasaan mainin mulut/bibir nya gitu. Gw sengaja nengok2 ngeliatin dia terus supaya dia sadar kalo gw terganggu, tapi tetep ajaaaa begituuuu .. Bayangin dari Bunderan HI sampe halte Harmoni. 15-20 menit gw ngedengerin PffffttPffffft-an nya dia. Mas (dan yang lainnya) tolonglah kalo punya kebiasaan ya jangan mengganggu orang lain. Kalo punya kebiasaan gerak2in jari kaki kayak gw misalnya kan ga ngeganggu orang lain, kecuali di jari gw pake kerincingan jadi bunyi TringTrinnng - which I don't.

By the way, while I'm writing this post, I'm currently fully full. Padahal hari ini cuma makan kwetiaw ayam, sate padang 5 tusuk plus lontong, dan nasi pake daging sapi and tofu hotplate, sama thick toast with butter and condensed milk. Minumnya ice capuccino. Dari kemarin, lagi pengen sama thick toast HKC dan frozen capuccino. Tapi karena di Hongkong Cafe ga ada frozen capuccino, ya ice capuccino tak masalah laahhh. Ohh thank you God for having me eat yummy food, and for my Bf for paying all that. :D

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Hello Stranger!

So people, I just will write this quick.
I met my new friend on Omegle. I just use omegle to kill my curiosity and then I met this Chinese young boy, his name is Norman (his English name). First I didn't expect much from omegle, I know there will be a lot of people with sexual desire. Eww. But some of them also good with me.
Back to Norman, I chat with him with MSN right after that and you know what I was talking about with him? Chinese and Indonesian culture, language, family, generation, weather, places, and the dead for me is Confusianism! Oh boy, I have no much knowledge about politic. :|
Surprisingly, I think he knows Indonesia more than I do. He knows Sumatera is a famous marine border crossing, rain in summer time in Indonesia which I don't know. Oh young boy. He said in Indonesia, the rain always fall after 2 PM in summer. Is that right? Also he can speaks Japanese, a lil bit France, and play violin.

I have learned much about China.
1. Facebook is forbidden in there because of political reason
2. School time is 7 AM - 12.20 PM and 2-9 PM !!

He is so talented, beside, He is in China where people is forced to be great in everything. He also admits it, in China, they are so stressful even in education.

We do sharing picture about our school uniform, places, and others.

Oh I have to be grateful for I live in Indonesia I guess.
Good night!
I am 艾薇拉 or 陈萍萍
:D

Friday, September 4, 2009

Scream for Cam

I scream for this camera !!!!!!!!
OH my ....... those are so adorably cute! I couldn't control myself when I was browsing them.

First Picture is Instax Mini 7 (though the photo size is only like a credit card, I adore the body design) - IDR 1.000.000
Second Picture is a camera with a mermaid frog on it, I think It's only $12 but couldn't find the brand and where to buy :(

My boy said, instead of buying these camera (FYI, the Instax film cost for IDR 120.000/10sheets. Hiks hiks), I better buy a SLR camera. Oh yeah boy .. I want that too. :(
So I said to him, instead of buying me a Nudie Jeans (IDR 1.000.000), you can buy me an Ipod Touch. a lil bit joking, actually

I wanna own another camera to accompany my Canon Powershot E1 Digicam! haha. and of course, Ipod Touch.

my Pink Powershot E1

Nudie Jeans



Monday, August 31, 2009

Bread Lover - Bread Maker

My wish came true!
I'm a bread lover, and now I can make my own bread! :D
These are some of my bread I made in the baking course and got the certificate

.



Sunday, August 23, 2009

Proposal Berani Sukses

Pikirkan apa yang anda mimpikan
Inginkan apa yang anda pikirkan
Putuskan apa yang anda inginkan
Rencanakan apa yang anda putuskan
Lakukan apa yang anda rencanakan
Yakini apa yang anda lakukan
Perjuangkan apa yang anda yakini
Sukseskan apa yang anda perjuangkan
Nikmati apa yang anda sukseskan
Sadari apa yang anda nikmati

Gw dapet ini dari gambar yang ada di sebuah tempat rental kamera di Tebet. Setelah gw browsing, ternyata ini rahasia sukses dari Andrie Wongso, motivator terkenal Indonesia.
Very Inspiring :)

Thursday, August 20, 2009

ORPHAN is sick!


I've just watched Orphan with my bf at La Piazza Gading. One word for that movie: SICK!
At first, I thought it was a ghost movie, but then I realized it was not. It is a thriller movie.

A Russian girl named Esther is a new adopted child to Coleman family. She seems pretty nice, she has a good hand to draw yet she has a good connection with John and Kate the parent at her first met. But then a mysterious incident start happen. She always use her fabric bracelet and necklace. She pushes a schoolmate down a playground slide, put a gun to Max -the deaf Coleman daughter-, kills Sister Abigail -the head of orphanage- using hammer, and convince Max to hide Abigail together. I got goosebumps whenever I watched Esther killing and putting her mad face. Despite of her mysterious incident which always covered by Max and Daniel, Kate starts suspicious with Esther. Kate fails to convince her husband and tries to search the fact about Esther.
In short, Esther kills Daniel, and you know what ...... Kate finds a very shocked fact that Esther is from Estonia, live in a mental hospital, and ..... she is not a child. She is a 33 years old woman! She has hypopituitarism, a disorder that stoped her physical growth. She is posing as a little girl. That's why sometimes she acts like an adult. She has a knowledge about sex, catch John and Kate while having sex, and she is very easy to kill anybody who bothers her, especially who bothers her relationship with John. Why John? because she is a woman who loves John, and other man victim. John also died because he rejects Esther's love. (yeah of course!)

Oh man ................. I couldn't believe that this movie is about a psychotic woman posing as a little girl to get a man. Fiuuuuuhh. Totally SICK. :|

Yeah but I love that kind of movie. I can't predict the ending and make me keep hiding on the back of my hand. Lol. Isabelle Fuhrman who play as Esther also good, her face gives me goosebumps. Hiks.

Anyway, before I went to La Piazza, we ate at Sari Sanjaya. We ordered pempek, tekwan, es kacang merah, and belida goreng dalam daun. I love belida (fish) goreng!

Tomorrow, my bf and his friend will fly to Malaysia for a holiday trip. :(
Malaysia - truly Maling. They claims Pendet Dance from Bali is their culture. AGAIN!!? read here and here. Go dig your own culture!

Saturday, August 15, 2009

Template again?

Woohhoo!
I'd tried making Tag Cloud for this blog a couple weeks ago, but it didn't work.
And just now, I've tried making Related Post but it was not working too. Dammit.
Maybe it's all because of my frog template. I can't edit the picture header (no option box like the other template). Howwaa! Should I just change the template again? ;(


Update: I successfully change my header, using a 'trick'. fiiuuh. Lol

Thursday, August 13, 2009

2 things I got today

Mommy's Girl.
Yes, seems like it is a good phrase for me, and (almost) everyone says I'm a mommy's girl. Wohooo. But now I have one respond for ya .. "anak mami tapi ga kalah gaol!" LOL. Overconfidence :p tapi pernah kok satu temen gw (ga disebut deh namanya, doctor patient confidential haha) waktu dulu pernah pergi sama dy, di sebuah resto jepang, dy bilang, "lo kok keren banget sih el, anak mami, tapi ga kliatan, gaul." Lol. Overconfidence (again). hihi. Ga bangga sih, tapi ya .. gimana ya, *garuk2 kepala*

U crazy. I sin
Tadi siang gw nyetirin mobil pacarku yang ngantuk dan pala berat. Pas lagi ngelewatin jalan belakang golden truly, (pas mau belok ke jalan itu) ada satu cw dan satu co yang lagi nyebrang. Gw antara kasih dy lewat dan engga, tapi karena dy jalannya lama, akhirnya gw jalan juga pelan2, dan tiba2 "BRAAKK!", itu cw mukul blakang mobil cowo gw! Gw kira kenapaaa. Padahal gw jalan dengan amat pelan dan tadinya udah mau kasih mereka lewat. Mereka berdua lagi berantem dan tuh cewe mukul mobil belakang krn lagi marah2 ama cowo yg lg jalan sama dy. WTH. Gw liat dr spion, itu cowo ngangkat tangan kayak say sorry gitu. Reflek gw langsung mengeluarkan kata2 kasar gw. "BRENG..., TA......, BRENG...." sambil klakson. sedangkan cowo gw cuma ngeliatin, nanya gw kenapa, trus lanjutin obrolan gw sama dy sebelumnya (baca: santai). Setelah lewat sekitar 5 meter, gw ngomong "Dy yang marah, gw yang dosa (dgn ngucapin kata2 kasar td)". Fuuuhh. Cowo gw cuma bilang, "Ya itulah kehidupan jalan Jakarta pada siang hari" , tapi kalo dy yang nyetir, pasti sama emosinya sama gw kali ya. HUUA.
Jadi teringat kalimat salah satu temen gw, si Botak, "kalo kita ga ikut gila di lingkungan yg gila, malah kita yang dianggep gila."

Anyway, baru saja kemaren selese perform di UPH Festival Gala concert nya. Post nya nanti deh. :)

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

The Life after Death

  • Yet you do not know what your life will be like tomorrow. You are just a vapor that appears for a little while and then vanishes away. - James 4:14

Cocok sekali dengan keadaan dimana banyak artis terkenal yang sangat terkenal (hehe), punya harta, banyak pujian, hidup kerja keras, tapi lalu sebentar meninggalkan dunia.
Waktu gw tau Mbah Surip meninggal, beberapa jam kemudian gw mandi, poop, dll di kamar mandi. Langsung aja kepikir, Hey, Mbah Surip baru aja terkenal, tapi tiba2 udah dipanggil Tuhan. Padahal dia baru punya harta bergelimpang, sampai bisa beli helikopter. Belom lagi, dia dipuja banyak orang karena kreatif dan rendah hati. Gw pernah ketemu dia satu kali waktu project kelas gw di kampus. Bintang tamu yang paling ditunggu-tunggu, paling ngedongkrak acara gw! - oh ya, sebelumnya, gw turut berdukacita atas kepergian salah satu musisi unik Indonesia - asli gw kaget bangetttttt waktu denger kabar ini -
TAPI, dimana dia (dan org2 yang sudah dipanggil Tuhan duluan) sekarang? maksud gw, the life after death.
Surga? Neraka?
Apa ada jaminan?

So, I feel so blessed and thankful that my life has been guaranteed by SOMEONE.
Gila, perasaan tadi bener2 hmmm .. apa ya kata yg bisa mengekspresikannya. Thank you, Jesus.
Thank you for the cross, Thank you for the nail-pierced hands.

Life is not about wealthiness, popularity, kindness, but the Life after Death is what matters, in the end.


Lyrics | Worthy Is The Lamb lyrics

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Plane Crash and Earthquake

A plane crash appeared in my dream last night. I witnessed it by my own eyes. It was not just a crash but there were some parachute coming down and made a big boom when the parachute people hit the ground. I said, "Wow, maybe it's the pilot!"

I tweeted "a plane crash in my dream. What's that mean?" in Twitter

and then Priscil repiled "
RT @priscilianova Semalem aku mimpi aku megalami gempa diJW marriot,,what is that mean?? RT @elvirapc: a plane crash in my dream. What's that mean?"

Whuoooooww ! Let's hope it's just a dream ;(

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Random Wishes

  • own SLR camera
  • backpacking (or travel to every beautiful island in Indonesia)
  • has many pages of inspiring story
  • own a bakery
  • visit Netherlands again
  • watch famous theater show
  • dive in Taman Laut Bunaken, Manado (or other beautiful under-the-sea view)
  • ........
  • to be continued :)

Monday, July 27, 2009

Hey Mars Team!

Hampir setiap Senen, gw dan tim drama RV pergi makan malem di sebuah tempat yang sangat pewe dari dulu, yaitu Jack. Keren yah nama nya .. tempatnya jg keren. Belakang sebuah sekolah TK SD (sekolah gw dulu), lampu nya ada yg remang, ada yg terang. Boleh tereak2an, boleh gosip2an, boleh main bowling juga (yang ini engga sih). Menu nya .... nasi goreng, mie goreng, kwetieaw goreng, mie kuah, dll, yah menu nasi tek tek lah. hehe. Tapi lebih spesial (you should pay me, Jack!) - Jack cuma nama populer nya aja- .

Malem tadi, disana, gw ngedumel, pacar gw baru aja ngabarin kalo dy pergi ke Puncak, jalan2 sama temennya, ga nginep (sampai saat ini), pokoknya have fun doank.
Gw sebel .. ih ni orang gitu banget .. ngapain tuh tiba2 ke Puncak .. ngapain tuh ntar mereka disana .. pokonya sebel!

Trus, temen2 cowo gw mulai deh berkoar2 ..

"Kenapa sih cewe ga bisa percaya pacarnya?" - jwb gw: Soalnya stigma nya cowo emg pemboong.
"Kalo pemboong, yauda ga usa pacarin!" - gw terdiam.
"Uda bagus pergi ama cowo2, bukan ama cewe berdua" - dlm ati gw: ya syapa yg taw ntar ngapain ternyata ama cowo2
"Uda bagus dikabarin!" - gw terdiam.
"Kenapa sih lo selalu mempertanyakan ngapain di Puncak, padahal dy uda blng maw ke Puncak?" - kata gw: ya soalnya kalo ga ditanya2in, cowo keenakan .. 'wah cw gw ga nanya2, jadi bebas deh'
"Kalo cowo uda pergi, trus lupa sms, dibilangnya Jadi Ngelupain!" - gw terdiam.
"Cewe itu kepo, maw taw ajaaa setiap sms itu siapa! tapi giliran ditanya lagi sms siapa malah ngomel" - gw: Gw ga gitu! tapi bagian yang kepo itu bener sih :p
"Kenapa cewe itu sok jual mahal"
"Cewe itu suka bilang cowo uda berubah lah, uda ga kayak dulu lah"- jwb gw: Emangg! kalo lagi pedekate ajee hot hot nyaaaa tuh!
"Cewe maw nya dibilang Aku Sayang Kamu tiap hari, kalo udah taw sayang, ya ngapain dibilangin lagi"
"Maw nya di treat manis2" - gw bales Ya iya lah! Kalo sayang ya buktiin lewat tindakan
"Kalo ditanya maw mkn apa, jawabnya Terserah. Ya udah pergi makan kesitu, eh malah dijawab Ennga ah, Aku Mau Sushi Tei!"


Gw ga membantah cewe begitu, ada juga yang ga begitu sih. Tapi rata2 ya begitu hehe. Cewe emang kepo, suka dimanjain (termasuk dikabarin, di sms, dibilang sayang), suka ngomong Terserah (ini malah cowo gw yang begini nih).
Tapi ............ cowo tetep sayang kan? huahuahuhauaaa. Sorry guys, kita (gw) susah cari argumen yg tepat bwat ngejawabin itu, soalnya pasti dikasih argumen balik lagi. Because We are from Venus, and You are from Mars .. meet in the circle of love. :))
Deal?
Peace yaahh :D

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Klakson Mobil Cinta

Gilaa . bbrp hari lalu, gw (masih) ujian, tepatnya jam 9AM . Guess what gw bangun jam berapa ... eh sebelumnya, mungkin gw bisa kasi informasi dulu kalo gw emang ratu susah bangun tidur, ratu ketiduran, or whatsoever. Misalnya post sebelumnya bisa jadi salah satu kebobrokan bangun tidur gw, huhu. Silakan klik ini, (kalo belum baca).

Lanjut ..

Ujian jam 9.00 ........ gw bangun jem .......... 8.50 ............. zzzzzzzz ......
Langsung gw loncat, tancap ke kamar mandi, cuci muka, sikat gigi, ganti baju ....... caoo!

Itu juga karena gw kebangun gara2 klakson mobil pemilik rumah belakang. FYI, kamar gw di atas, ada bagian rumah gw yang semi outdoor gitu, jadi bisa rada ngintip ke gang belakang.

Bangga? engga sih. cuma gw maw berterima kasih aja sama klakson mobil itu. yyah, ga bisa sih. tapi taw engga knp klakson mobil itu bisa bunyi? Iya, gw taw krn ada yg bunyiin. Tapi .. kenapa bisa pas yah? kalo lebih dari jam 9, gw bisa bener2 amat telat pergi ujian atau malah ga bisa ikut ujian. (gw tetep bisa ujian, telat 30 menit).
So , makasih yah Tuhanku , Kau membangunkan ku lewat klaksonmobil .. ketika alarm ku terlalu sering di snooze. :)

Monday, July 13, 2009

Man in The Mirror



We often grump for any uncomfortable situation, in any circumstances that we don't expect to happen. We ask other people to change. "Can you be more gentle?" , "You are so pathetic!" , "You are the worst man alive!" , and many other words we yell to other people. We claim that we are greater than him, we are better and won't be so stupid like him, we stand high on our pride. Just complaining.
BUT, have we take a look at our self?"
When we see poverty, dirtiness, corruption in our country, we just COMPLAINING without MAKING any solutions.

For example, people keep complaining about every-year flood in Jakarta, BUT we/they keep throwing the garbage not in the dustbin.

It's just so easy to ask people to change, but how about we ask our self to change?

Let's we learn to see what inside us, what can we change to make our 'world' change. It will makes us think more positive, and give an ideal to other people.

Like Michael Jackson's song (R.I.P): Man in The Mirror.
I'm starting with the man in the mirror
I'm asking him to change his ways, yeah
No message could have been any clearer
If you wanna make the world a better place
Take a look at yourself and then make the change
You gotta get it right, while you got the time
'Cause when you close your heart
Then you close your mind

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Hope Hope

This is what I always in my mind, what I always ask in my head.
Do I need hope?

Too much hoping will cause too much disappointment.
But hope is like our goal.
Hoping is killing, but encouraging in the same time.

I think when I place hope to one thing, maybe someday that one I hope will come true. But until when ??

So, Do I need hope???

Nobody likes disappointment.
Nobody likes hurt.


This is my picture long time ago , and the question is always the same, until now.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Now My Feet Won't Touch The Ground

Facebook Status:

COLDPLAY, you make my heart beats like clocks, you make me live in technicolor, you like a yellow scientist for me, and take me to the violet hill. I HEART YOU.


I watched MTV World Stage playing Coldplay's concert in Japan. Uh uh oh oeh eh It was awesome! Tottaly great. Guess what, I acted like I were there. I jumped. screaming like hell, waving my hand, dancing. and when Chris move his head to my side, I jumped higher and calling his name. What a freak.
My sister keep shouting, "Hey please relax!! Our mom will know that I'm still awake," .. It was 11.00 PM, in my room. and she keep staring at me.

Chris Martin and Gwyneth Paltrow is a lucky couple!
Chris with Coldplay is a great musician
Gwyneth is so beautiful,
and their daughters are so cute








Coldplay ........ please come to Indo ! I sent a request in eventful.com.
" Success! We sent a demand confirmation to boo9ie@yahoo.com . You and 182 others have demanded that Coldplay come to Dki Jakarta, Indonesia. "

I couldn't imagine if they come here .....................

Gravity release me,
And dont ever hold me down
Now my feet won't touch the ground.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

Hearty Paws



What made me cry last time !
I watched it first in Celestial Movie Channel, then my sisters came in and we cried together!
Crying, moaning .. Oh Hearty Paws. You have to watch this Korean movie! I bet you will cry or at least almost make you cry. :D

I never had my dogs stay long with me.
Jacky - he lost on a rainy day
Dona (doberman) - still with my family, but in Belitung
Roger (doberman) - unknown. Last time was in Belitung with my dad's friend

I always love dogs, but I can't take care of them. :D

Saturday, June 20, 2009

New Pet ! Ribbbiiitt



Ribbitt Ribbiiittt !
Frogs put smile on my face ...
These are my new collection, just got from Lucky Supermarket. :D
Frog cup, Frog fork, Keroro sticker, Kandoo Pampers Wet Tissue! I heart it so much!

"I'm not a diva. I'm a tadpole trying to be a frog" - Toni Braxton

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Oh Acne!

Acne - pinch it or leave it?

It's under my lip and ready to be pinched!
BUT I'm afraid if it will leave a spot if I pinch it. arrrrrrrrrrrrr.
Should I upload the photo? hahahahaaaaa.
Ooh maybe after writing this, I will get something to get it lost from my face !
It's itchy . :\

In fact, I always have problems with boil (in Bahasa: bisul) !

Friday, June 12, 2009

Re-New

I've just renew-ed my blog template. I didn't mean to change it. My comment tab was not working properly and I blamed on my previous template. hee hee. So I changed it to the basic (which I don't like). After checking and trying (hee hee), I knew what was wrong with my comment. I checked the 'Pop up Window' on 'Comment Form Placement' and it showed up! My comment tab works!
So, I have to re-place my template with the new one.
So here it is ............................... :]

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Rocking-Hard Night

Awesome! Last night was awesome!
I attended "Malam Persahabatan Miss Indonesia 2009" (Meet and Greet Miss Indonesia 2009) at Hard Rock Cafe, EX Plaza, Jakarta. I came with Sherly, Nessia, and Shayla (and my boy came later) to support our lovely friend, Maria Dyer Achsahinta a.k.a Acha Sinaga -Miss Indonesia candidate from North Sumatera-
She performed Bataknese dancing, though a little sound problem happened, she was doing her great job. I know she did! :]
We (and Acha's family and friends) just could waving our hand, talking with her from far and screaming when her turn came. huahuhuaaa.
Let's vote for her! Text: MI SUMUT , to 6288.
Acha on that day

Acha

Sherly, Nessia, Me

Me, Shayla, Sherly, Nessia

Me and Adrian

After I came back home, my sister said "Hey, your custom made ring is already downstairs". I rushed go down and found my custom made ring by Miu Craft! I love it! Thank you Ain.

UPDATED: Acha made her way to the Top 10 of Miss Indonesia!

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Speechless

I am so dissapointed
I don't know what to do
I don't know what to say
I don't know how to explain
I don't know where to go
I can't think

I am just speechless

I thought you had changed, but I was wrong.

I thought we will be ok, but I have no idea with that


What I know is,
I care and I love, ................... and you already knew it.

It's TOO late

Late for going to campus? for me, it's my daily routine.
Why? Because I love sleeping. *is it a nice excuse? :D

But yesterday (Mon 25 May). It was just TOO late.
Everyday, class begins at 8.30 AM. And on that Monday, I have a presentation to do with my team. The alarm rang at 6.50 AM. I should have snoozed it but I turned it OFF unconsciously.
So, guess what the result is .. I woke up at 8.45 ! The worse is, the presentation slide is with me!

My mom: "Vir, you don't go to school??"
Me: *jump from my bed* "Yes!! Ohhhh ckkkk."

I ran to my bathroom, opened the shower, wet my body, and dressed up. (read: no bath)
Geez!
I arrived at 9.30 AM and made the presentation delayed until next week with 15 % discounted score. :\


Oh yes, I love this one! a flower pot at Ace Hardware

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Big Bra for Everyone

Look what I've got this morning .........

click ro resize
BH 95 CM
No offense for you who own this car. :D

Be you tiful

Beberapa hari lalu, gw nonton Oprah Winfrey Show di Hallmark. Nontonnya sih ga dr awal, tp episode itu tema nya tentang persepsi cantik di banyak negara.

Di US, para wanita merasa cantik klo pasang hair extension [I don't like woman with hair extension]. Rambut xtension yg paling diminati itu adalah rambut yg berasal dari India karena bagus. Setelah ditelusuri, rambut2 panjang indah itu berasal dari rambut hasil persembahan orang2 disana (kepada dewa) di kuil. Oh Ooww. Beberapa juga berasal dari rambut rontok mereka. Hik hik. Harganya di US? 3.000 USD saja untuk rambut berukuran pendek (sebahu gt). NICE. :|

Di Irak (atau Iran ya? lupa), para wanita merasa cantik kalo operasi hidung (nose job). sampai2 mereka sengaja tempel plester di hidung mrk biar dikira uda melakukan nose job. Ada juga yang ga mau lepas perban operasi nya padahal uda 1 taon lebih operasinya!

Di Brazil, para wanita merasa cantik kalo mereka punya badan bohay seksi, nice butt, pny rambut pirang lurus. Padahal, wanita Brazil kebanyakan punya rambut agak keriting dan berwarna gelap!

Dan di Mauritania (negara di Afrika), gw sangat kagett sekaliiiiii saudara2! para wanita merasa cantik (dan 'laris') kalo mereka berbadan BESAR, gemuk, dan sering bercerai ! Ya ampun! What a bizzare. Mereka sampe makan obat napsu makan buat hewan (unta) biar rajin makan. Dari kecil, mereka uda dicekokin makanan berlemak terus kayak susu unta. Kalo mereka muntah krn enek atau kekenyangan, mereka bakal dicekokin lagi. Wow. Kalo mereka gemuk, artinya mereka sehat, sejahtera, dan cowo2 bakal ngantri. Apalagi kalo mereka sering kawin-cerai, itu artinya pangsa pasar mereka tinggi. Oh nooooo :| Menurut mereka, bagian tubuh yg paling seksi adalah bokong, dan mata kaki. Mata kaki yang gemuk dan besar, artinya bagian tubuh yg lain jg berisi. hhhmmm.


Gw ...
cuma mau t
ampil natural, tanpa hair xtension, lurusin rambut, dan sejenisnya!

Sunday, May 17, 2009

I fell in love in a Cafe

ah ah ah. seneng nyaaa malem kemaren (Sabtu).

Dari jem 1 siang sampe jem 5 an latian main stomp di Manggarai ama temen2 kampus buat ngamen cari dana Minggu pagi di Gelora Bung Karno.
sore2 begitu bingung deh pulangnya gimana. sopir uda pulang, cc gatau jalan. setelah berdiskusi, berpikir, bersengketa, diputusklanlah untuk pulang naek busway (I love TransJkt bus!) sampai halte Harmoni, dan dijemput cc di supermarket Lucky. tp krn beberapa miskomunikasi, akhirnya gw jalan ajaa loh dari halte itu sampe ke Riung Sari (samping Happy Day) gelap2 sendirian sekitar jem 6 gitu. saya serammm. hik hik hik hik. pegel bgt dah tu betis.

dan malem nyaaaaaaaa .. jem 8an, I went for dating with my lover. smooch smooch. walau sebelom pegi udah cekcok duluaan, keki2an, tapi malem itu jadi malem yg sangat indah! uuuuuuww. :p
Makan di Pisa Cafe, pesen mkn enak (standard sih), diiringi live music yg rada ngebeat (What a Feeling, Love Fool, dll), ada Delon ama pacarnya - Jill Gladys pulaa. dan si Delon didaulat nyanyi sama home band nyaaa, romantis skaliii .. nyanyi di depan sambil ajak si Jill yg cantikeee ituh. uuuww.

Yg bikin seneng ga cuma hura2 nya, tapi hmmm .. ya ada lah perbincangan yg berarti, melegakan hati, membuat hati greget, memuaskan hawa penasaran, hoho . ya poko nya perbincangan yang menyenangkan ! ♥

Pulangnya seperti biasa, gw sms dy ..
"Ayang thank you for today. Ay em hepii. tuwkan enak klo bs ngmg jelas bae2. Tiati ya"

Yes, I am so happy. :]
Yes, I fall in love again. ♥

Anyway, tadi pagi berhasil memboyong sejumlah uang sebesar Rp 460.000,- dari hasil ngamen main stomp (alat musik dapur) di Gelora Bung Karno. Tangan jd sakit2 nih !

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Meet the Prince

Bunga tidur ku malam itu sungguh aneh. Ya, emang selalu aneh sih. :p

Inti ceritanya gw nikah sama anak raja/pangeran/anak kaum bangsawan gitu. gw dijodohin dan jadi WKM, Wanita Kaya Mendadak. kayak di film The Princess Diary, gw jadi mesti adaptasi sama cara hidup gw yang baru itu, termasuk lemari penuh baju, ke salon, dan ke acara2 pake KEBAYA. Lucunya lagi, di waktu itu gw masih berhubungan sama bang Adrian a.k.a Oyen. haha. gw masi smsan, masi kyk pacaran, trus ngumpet2 telp dy di toilet salon. Di mimpi, gw ga nyaman dan ngira2, 'Duh dy taw ga ya klo gw udah nikah'.
Gilaa bgt!

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Define your world

Kia ora!
Ahaaaaa! I've just found a very interesting web. klik here to find out what. :D
At first I was confused by the meaning of 'sokil gob' .. haha. I was thinking is that the mispell of 'gokil sob' ? In English, gokil sob is 'cool, bro!'. I browsed and I found that dictionary.
Full of slang words from many languages. I was a lil bit amazed knowing that 'sokil gob' is on that dictionary.
Thank you urbandictionary ! :D

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Fire Jon!

Oh Jojon ... Jojon ........

In real life, even in my dream, he always be The SUPER BEST trouble maker. hahaaa.

Last night, in my dream, he throws a firework stick (firework that we hold with hand) up to the sky and touch the electricity pillar beside my house. and guess what .... FIREEEE!!




Oh Jojoy jojoyyy .. a.k.a Jojon .. a.k.a Eric Christianto !

Monday, April 27, 2009

Oprah's maltese?

Another dog in my dream.
This time was Oprah's maltese puppy named Loli.
Does Oprah Winfrey has maltese puppy? I HAVE NO IDEA. LOL!

I stole her Loli, hid in a big ugly boat and trying to make the puppy silent.

It was so ridiculous ......

Friday, April 24, 2009

Pernahkah TUHAN?

Pernahkah DIA berkata seperti ini,
"AKU bangga pada anakKU Elvira, AKU senang melihatnya seperti itu"

Pernahkah TUHAN?

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Portfolio of mine

I've just finished updating my new other blog, Elvira's portfolio.
In fact, this blog is made for my campus assignment but I will keep updating it.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

BADBADBADZDREAM!!

OGHHH . Mimpi yang sangaaat buruk sekaliii ...... gila. mimpi set*n di kamar mandi, itu muka jelas bgt . hhkkkss.
Udah 4 hari blakangan ini susah tidur nyenyak, sampe akhirnya semalem ampe nangis, krn ga tahan! Pgn tidur tapi gabisa, kayak gelisaaaaaah bgt. Oh TUHAN tolong sayaaaaa.

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Funny Funny him !

I LOVE watching him laughing ! smiling !
even when he makes a silly face !
If I imagine it, it would bring laughter and smile on my face . hehe . silly . :p



Can you see? YOU ARE SO SWEET when you are laughing or smiling ..... so , dont get mad easily, just smile and laugh darling! :D

Monday, February 16, 2009

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Shoe oh Shoe!

I'm dying to get a new shoe for meeeeeeeee !
I dream about shoe last night ,.
even in a church, I keep thinking about shoe ..................... ahh!

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Dogs again

Wew. I dreamt about dogs again last night.
A big white dog named Madness, and his partner named House.
Madness was so fat and lazy.
So My BF and I try to put him out and pretending that we will take House to somewhere, hoping Madness will move and run .

haha. so funny .

Kesasar !

Gile gile .. ini pengalaman sungguh menakjubkan dimana seorang Elvira bisa tersasar di ..... jembatan busway. :]

Cerita di mulai saat sopir sedang tak ada di rumah, sehingga saudara sepupu ku itu yang mengantar Elvira ke kampus. Lg libur sih, tp apa dayaa .. harus membuat tugas. kreekkk!
Belom stengah perjalanan, baru di daerah jl.Angkasa , si sepupu "Waduhh sakit peruuttt" . Perlu dicatat sebelumnya, ternyata dia lagi diare -Elvira baru taw kondisi ini stelah crita ke mami- . dan saat itu lg macet !
Mobil masih berjalan sampai daerah Pasar Baru dan si sepupu bilang lg "Vir, kalo km naek busway aja gmn? Takutnya ni perut uda ga kuat (baca: poop d mbl)"
Jadilah Elvira diturunkan di halte transjakarta Monas .. dan turun di halte Dukuh Atas. Dengan bgitu, bisa langsung turun jalan kaki lewatin BNI 46, Shangrila dll , yang lumayan panjang sampe kampus ....
Di bus, beberapa orang udah nengok2 tuh ke gw ... ntah kenapa.
Apa mungkin krn gw pake kaos yang udah 3 hari ga dicuci? :D
Apa mungkin krn rambut gw yang di untel2 , di cepol? :D

Lalu, Elvira turun di halte Dukuh Atas, dan langsung belok ke kanan ... dgn tujuan turun jembatan. Tp kok ga ada tangga turun? yang ada cuma jalan jembatan yang panjaaannngggg .. dan itu tuh menuju halte koridor Ancol, Kp. Melayu dkk.

Menengoklah saya ke belakang, "Nah, gw mesti ke situ tuhh tapi kok ..?" dalam hati. Di belakang gw, ada jembatan jg yang lbh tinggi, tapi mana ada tangga naek yaa?
"Mungkin gw mesti jalan ke koridor Ancol, turun di sana, baru ke jembatan penyebrangan itu"
dan itu tuh panjang bgt !!! Cuma bisa bolak-balik, liatin sekeliling, pengen nanya org yg lewat tapi malu . Dan gw jalan kira2 udah tinggal 20 meter nyampe halte koridor Ancol.

Oh NOOOOOOOOO .. saya bingung ...... tak bisa turun dari jembatan transjakartaaa ...... !!

Nelpon Acha (yg biasa naek Tjakarta) ga diangkat!

Tiba2 ada suara kodok dari hp Elvira 'frowwoog .. frowoogg ..' .
Nessia sms "El, ada dmn?" - oh spertinya Tuhan menolong saya! -
Langsung deh nelpon Nessia ......... Nessia kaget ......... dan org2 uda ngeliatin gw .. di pojokan jembatan ada wanita cantik dengan rambut untel2an lagi nelponan sambil triak2 ketawa2 cengengesan.

Ternyataa oh ternyata ...
Setelah turun bus, harusnya Elvira belok kiri! bukan kanan!
Elvira kira kaga ada jalan ke kiri ..... huuah!
jadi maluuuuu.

Notes:
1. baru kali ini naek transjakarta turun di Dukuh Atas, jadi ya maklum dehh.
2. itu jembatan emang panjangggggggggg bgt.

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Make a difference

To make a difference, we have to become the
difference.
Become the change you wish to create

From the book Relationship Management


Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Senci - terbang - mobil - anjing

Wanita lagi jalan2 di Senci sama pria .. eh tapi wanita ini ternyata bukan manusia biasa tapi ada keahlian lain karena dia keturunan apa gt , yang pake baju serba hitam. Dia bisa terbang! bersama dengan teman sukunya dia terbang di mall itu .. seru abis dehh .. naek turun, ngebut. kayak abang harpot lagi maen pake sapu nya gt deh. trus si wanita terus2an bilang "the best ever .. the best show ever !" berulang2 terus . maksudnya, ini pengalaman terbang dia yang paling hebat . WOWW ! tapi ada musuuuuhh .. ! Jadilah si wanita dan teman suku nya megang itu musuh pake tangan kanan dan di lempar2 ke pilar2 di mall , sambil terbang! .. whahahaaaaha.

Setelah semua selesai, wanita jalan sama pria .. eh ketemu ama mr.T yang tak lain dan tak salah adalah cimon nya waktu SD [hueek! bisa2nya!] , dan lagi barengsama cc dd nya si wanita . gilaa. yang lebih mengagetkan lagi, si mr.T pake baju kemeja yang minggu lalu dibeli wanita di sebuah pasar. oh! kaget sekali yaa!

Cerita pun belum selesai sampai disitu, wanita dan pria maw pulang, si pria berkata "Udah, km yang bawa mobil itu aja" , jadilah mereka masing2 mengendarai mobil masing2 .. tapi ow ooww .. ada bebatuan di depan, dan membuat mereka akhirnya menenteng mobil itu melewati bukit batu2an.[yaa, mobilnya jadi kecil dan dibawa pake tangan gitu] . LOL. apes nya lagi, ada 3 anjing disana ....wanita dan pria mengejar2 anjing itu tapi nakal banget itu anjing! Si wanita berhasil menangkap anjing putih yang cukup lucu tapi anjing itu meronta2 , dan wanita pun melepasnya karena tak tega .. lagipula ada tulisan "dont hurt me" di punggung anjing ituu ..

alamaaaaaaaaaaaaakkkkmak !

Monday, January 12, 2009

Yaahh :[

Yah Tuhan , apa yang kutunggu-tunggu ... akhirnya pergi juga .. *bukan 'akhirnya datang juga'.
Gapapa deh , itu jg dari Tuhan , jadi kalo Tuhan ga jadi kasih .. daku terima ..
tapi daku pengennnnnnn .... >.<

Friday, January 9, 2009

Shopping vs Anniversary

YEAYYY !!!
Finally, daku pergi belanja bersama sang pacar ...
ga langsung hepi2 belanja siihhh .. kami berantem dulu :[[
huhuuuhuh.


boy's Tshirt - my bf's
short - i love this one!

green top - i lovvvvvvvveeee this!

short blazer

ini baru beberapa dari isi kantong kami ...... hehe.

*Happy anniversary sayang! :]

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Wonder for Super

Dear super,

ketika aku mencintai, aku belajar memberi.
ketika aku memberi, aku belajar berkorban.
ketika aku berkorban, aku belajar berjuang.
- jika aku berani mencintai berarti aku berani berjuang.

Wonder, 30 okt , 23:26

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Kota bunga

Pria : "aku lg jalan nih .. lg di kota bunga . mungkin nginep ..... selama beberapa bulan"

Wanita : "hah?? lama bgt?"

Pria : "iyaa"

Wanita : "jgn lama gt laah , beberapa hari aja . jauh bgttt , ntr maki males kampus . trus klo maw pergi sama aku gimana? jemput2nya ? "

Pria : "yah elah gitu doaankk !"

......... terbangun , si wanita sedikit mengigau "ah harus cepet2 sms pria nih! bilangin jgn ke kota bunga!"

Sunday, January 4, 2009

Why I keep waiting




Why I keep waiting while he didn't realize?
Why I keep waiting while people say I'm blind?
Why I keep waiting while time run leaving me?
Why I keep waiting while it's killing me?

Friday, January 2, 2009

Another Wishlist

What is the differences between 1 January and another date?
a wishlist ? haha.

Let's try a new one ....... :]

1. new income *On Process*
2. new 'comer' , for my DADDY
3. new sight and plan for my future after college
4. better relationship with adrianos

.............................................................................................

*sending messages to God*

Accept or Not ?

Thursday, January 1, 2009

A New Entry

Hey hey , this is my new blog in the new 2009 . I have one blog before, on my friendster, and now I try to publish another blog again ..
I'm not a genius nor a master , but I think blogging is a quite nice way to express myself. :]

1 January 2009.
I had smile on my face , but I also have tears in my eyes ..
Maybe this is a sweet beginning, means I can have happy and sad times anytime.
But please, should I have another 'peek-a-aboo' ? I already had it before, so please anyone .. don't do that to me . I realized I have too much 'rule' and demands . Hmm .. yes, another sorry from me to you.

Actually, I hate December.
I always have a Deadcember! LOL.
I was wondering why God allowed me to have it (or should I say 'I allowed it myself'?) until I had the answer by myself ............
He wants me to depand on HIM always .
He came for me with Christmas , and He tried to attract me like waving His hands "Hey. Hey, Come to me!"
Sorry God .. I always frown because of my friends, boyfriend, situations or else, while I must be happy and have joy in YOU.

Yes, another 'sorry' words !
Why I always be a sorry person?